Privacy

TURQUOISE TELEVISION LTD PRIVACY NOTICE


Our contact details


Turquoise Television Ltd is an independent television production company based in London. We are committed to protecting the privacy of others and complying with all relevant data protection laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy sets out how Turquoise TV collects and uses information about individuals, including those who are involved in the programmes that we make. Please contact Turquoise TV if you have any questions or concerns.


Turquoise Television Ltd
3rd Floor
Waverley House
7-12 Noel Street
London
United Kingdom
W1F 8GQ


0203 040 2900

hello@turquoise.tv

www.turquoise.tv




How we get the information and why we do we have it

Whilst using our website or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, email). We will use this information to administer our website, and client databases. Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to Turquoise TV contacting you using these methods.

We do not use this information to send marketing material. When you send us your contact details we store this within our own e-mail system and website so that we are able to respond to you. We do not share this information with anyone else.

Turquoise TV collects information when you directly give it to us and when you give us permission to obtain from other accounts. When you communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information - for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

We also collect information as part of and in connection with our programme making and other activities and when responding to queries from members of the public.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:


(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Turquoise TV at the above address.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.




What type of information we collect

You may provide your personal information when you contact us by phone, email, or where you contact us online. This may be in connection with you participating to one of our productions, or for some other reason.

If you are taking part in one of our programmes it will be necessary for us to collect certain basic information about you including your full name, date of birth, gender, email address, postal address, and other contact details. We may also need to carry out identity checks and background checks. This will be to assess your suitability for taking part and in order to contact you.

It may be necessary for us to collect other personal information such as health information (sometimes required for insurance purposes) or past convictions (required when filming with minors). Where that is the case, we will provide you with further information about the information we need, why we need it, the lawful bases upon which we process that information, and your rights.

We may also ask you to provide information about yourself for equality monitoring purposes. If payment is required, we will request your bank account details in order that we can process payments to you.

You may provide us with your personal information when you contact us in connection with an application for a job e.g. your name, contact information and other relevant information such as your background, qualifications and experience. We may need to carry out identity checks and background checks on you and receive information about you from others in order to assess your suitability for the role you are applying for. We may also request health information, which is sometimes required for production insurance purposes.



What we do with the information

Your information is processed by Turquoise TV employees and staff. Sometimes we use third parties who are contractually engaged to provide services to Turquoise TV e.g. IT services, legal and accountancy services. We also may need to share your information with other organisations from time to time including with:



- companies involved with our business activities e.g. broadcasters, post-production houses, distributors (this will likely be related to the publicity of a programme and these companies may ask for input from the producer / director).


- broadcasting regulators e.g. Ofcom;


- the police or other regulatory bodies as required by law in connection with the investigation of crimes.



Wherever your information is shared by Turquoise TV with a third party organisation, we will ensure we have contractual guarantees in place that your information is to be processed in line with all relevant data protection laws and regulations.




How we store your information

We implement measures to ensure that your data is kept safe and secure by keeping electronic data on secure servers and hard drives with appropriate levels of security.

Although based in London, Turquoise TV business is global which means that we may need to share your contact information (email / phone) with organisations outside the UK. Where that is the case, we will only do so with your permission and ensure that adequate safeguards are taken to ensure the safety and security of your personal information and that it is processed in accordance with UK law, GDPR and any local laws.

We will only keep personal information for a period of five years after the date of first broadcast. For those participating in our programmes, we are likely to retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for us to exploit the programme in accordance with our legitimate interests and legal obligations (we can advise on the length of time but usually a minimum of five years). Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed.



Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:


Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.



You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Turquoise TV at the above address if you wish to make a request.



Getting in touch

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data please contact Turquoise TV at the above address. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which your personal data has been processed by Turquoise TV please contact: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF [Tel: 0303 123 1113].





This policy was updated July 2020.